Mombu the Marketplace Forum sponsored links

Go Back   Mombu the Marketplace Forum > Marketplace > Lame Excuse Books June Pre-Moving Sale Catalog
User Name
Password
REGISTER NOW! Mark Forums Read

sponsored links


Reply
 
1 28th April 03:15
lawrence person
External User
 
Posts: 1
Default Lame Excuse Books June Pre-Moving Sale Catalog



Hi there, and welcome to the Lame Excuse Books June pre-moving sale catalog
catalog! I'm in the process of closing on a house, so this is the last catalog
before I move. I've slashed prices on a lot of books this time around so I have
more money for the move and I don't have to move as many books. Look for the
REDUCED PRICE notice in the listing, most of which I only have one copy of left.
This catalog features a number of tasty books, including new books by Bruce
Sterling, Ian MacLeod, Charles Stross, a couple of desirable mystery firsts, a
rare Gene Wolfe chapbook, two firsts editions of Hugo nominees in the Best
Related Works Category, a lot of Harlan Ellison paperbacks, and small press
books from Night Shade Press, and Golden Gryphon, among others.
There's also a number of ex-library books I picked up at the Friends of the
Austin Public Library Sale. Since these are far from "clean" ex-library copies,
here's what APL does to them:

A Note on Ex-Library Books
An APL Ex-Lib copy will usually have most or all the following flaws: stamps at
head, heel, and fore-edges, bar code stickers inside front and back covers or
free endpapers, discard stamp and remnants of pocket removal on front free
endpaper, plastic dj protectors taped to inside covers, and (worst of all) an
Austin Public Library paper ribbon glued to bottom of dj inside the plastic
protector. I have had widely varying success in removing that strip. On some
older books the strip has come away without damaging the dj at all, but on
others it left pieces behind or took some of the dj with it. As such,the books
here are just like I picked them up at the APL sale and are sold as is. You may
return them within 10 days in the same condition for any reason, but only if
they have not been tampered with. I cannot accept returns after unsuccessful
restoration attempts because they didn't clean as well as you hoped they would.

As usual, this is only a small portion of my total stock, which can be
browsed at: http://www.io.com/~lawrence/lame.html,
and also searched through http://www.tomfolio.com/.

Payment, Contact & Shipping Information

E-mail me at lawrence@io.com. I can hold books ten days on e-mail or phone requests (please leave a message
on my answering machine for the latter: (512) 323-6099). U.S. shipping is $4.00
for the first book, and $1.00 a book thereafter. Add $2 for priority shipping.
Foreign shipping is at cost (please inquire.) Books may be returned in the same
condition sent for any reason within 10 days of purchase for a full refund.
Please make checks payable to Lawrence Person. I can also take Paypal payment
from an existing account (but, due to Paypal policy, not a from a credit card),
at http://www.paypal.com, and I can take MC and Visa directly through my merchant account.

Please mail checks to:

Lawrence Person
Lame Excuse Books
P.O. Box 27231
Austin, Texas 78755

That URL and phone number will probably change after the move, though the PO Box
should stay the same.

Now on to the books!

Hardbacks
LP1. Abe, Kobo. The Ruined Map. Knopf, 1969. First U.S. (and First English
Language) edition, Hardback Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws (see
Ex-Library Note), otherwise NF/NF. Early novel by the Japanese author of The Ark
Sakura and Inter Ice Age 4. "An alluring woman hires a private eye to track down
her missing husband. As the detective's investigation takes him into Tokyo's
sleazy underworld he encounters physical danger and mental anguish as his
identity begins to mesh with that of the missing man." Nova Slipstream List.
REDUCED PRICE. $5.

LP1005. Attanasio, A. A. Radix. William Morrow and Company, 1981. First edition
hardback, an Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws (see Ex-Library Note),
otherwise Good only, with significant wear to bottom boards, notable wear to
head boards, spine slightly roiled and concave some small spots of glue sticking
to both front and rear edges of spine (slightly odd, as there donšt seem to be
any corresponding spots on the back of the dj protector), reinforced gutters,
and general wear, darkening and light staining to page edges, in what would be a
Near Fine- dj (sun-faded spine and very tiny (1/32") closed tears at head) were
it not for the Ex-APL deprivations. Well read, well worn, and with all the usual
Ex-Library faults, but still the true first hardback edition of Attanasio's
first book (and a Nebula Finalist), and very uncommon thus (reportedly only 1000
hardbacks were done). I'm offering this at half the price of the only other
Ex-Lib copy of this book currently listed on the net. $150.

LP470. Bishop, Michael. Blue Kansas Sky. Golden Gryphon Press, 2000. First
edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj. A collection of four novellas, one original
to this volume. REDUCED PRICE. $22.

LP1006. Block, Lawrence. The Scoreless Thai. Subterranean Press, 2000. First
hardback edition and first edition thus (under this title and with new
Afterword), an Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws (see Ex-Library Note),
otherwise a Fine- copy with a touch of dust soiling to page edges in a Near
Fine, taped-down dj with a sticker under the dj protector on rear cover (plus
remnants of large sticker outside dj protector, easily removed with Bestine,
fingernails, patience, and time, the last of which I'm currently in short supply
of). Originally a PBO called Two for Tanner. $5.

LP473. Buck. Pearl S. Letter from Peking. The John Day Company, 1957. First
edition hardback? (McBride says that Day firsts are indicated by "No Additional
Printings," and none are noted here, but since this out of my usual line, I'm
not 100% certain), an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws (see Ex-Library
Note), otherwise G+/VG-, with significant wear and a dime-sized stain to heel,
moderate wear at head, some black staining top edges of first ten pages or so,
and a large 3/8" deep chip all the way across head (not affecting any text).
REDUCED PRICE. $5.

LP650. Calder, Richard. Dead Girls. HarperCollins (UK), 1992. First edition
hardback, Fine in Fine dj. His dark, edgy, erotic first novel. Paul Di Filippo
is a huge Calder fan. REDUCED PRICE. $19.

LP644. Campbell, Ramsey. The Darkest Part of the Woods. PS Publishing (UK),
2002. This is one of 500 signed/limited first edition hardbacks of Ramsey
Campbell's new novel (and it is a full novel, rather than the usual PS novella),
with an Introduction by (but not signed by) Peter Straub, a fine, new copy in
two fine dust jackets, because this copy includes the misprinted, unpublished
first state dj, as well as the corrected second state dj. When publisher Peter
Crowther first received the original dust jackets for the book, he was horrified
(insert your own joke here) to discover that the printer had misspelled the
title on the spine of the book. Instead of The Darkest Part of the Woods it read
The Darkest Part of the Wods. Before he shipped the books out, he had corrected
(second state) covers printed up. However, for those who had preordered the
book, he sent along copies of both the first and second state dj, both of which
are included here. After preorders shipped, he stated the remaining copies would
be shipped with only the corrected dj. I don't know how many copies were sent
out thus, but I do know that, as of this writing, there does not appear to be
another copy for sale on the Internet with the misprint dj. REDUCED PRICE. $49.

LP754. Carroll, Jonathan. The Wooden Sea. Tor, 2001. First edition hardback,
Fine in Fine dj. Unlike most of Carroll's books, the U.S. was the true first
edition, and this quickly went into additional printings. REDUCED PRICE. $12.

LP655. Cherryh, C. J. Cy****. Warner Books, 1988. First edition hardback, an
Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws (see Ex-Library Note), otherwise
G+/NF+ with spine lean, significant wear to bottom boards, long black marker
line on heel, spine leaned and slightly concave. Well-worn, but an attractive dj
for an Ex-Lib, and a true first of a Hugo winner. REDUCED PRICE. $5.

LP1007. ****, Philip K. I Hope I Shall Arrive Soon. Doubleday, 1985. First
edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws (see Ex-Library
Note), otherwise VG- with cracked inner hinge, spine lean, and slight wear to
bottom boards and one top corner in a NF dj with some crimping at head and
touches of wear. Short story collection. $10.

LP894. Di Filippo, Paul. Fuzzy Dice. PS Publishing, 2003. First edition
hardback, one of 500 signed/numbered "trade" copies (in addition to 200
slipcased "limiteds"), a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Subtitled "an
ontological daytrip," this is Paul's homage to A. E. van Vogt, a full novel
introducing a new concept every 700 words over 144 chapters. Introduction by
Rudy Rucker. Buy this and I'll throw in the Paul Di Filippo issue of Nova
Express absolutely free! REDUCED PRICE. $44

LP1008. Doctorow, Cory. Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom. Tor, 2003. First
edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Science fiction
mystery of a man investigating his own murder in a post-money,
reputation-economy Disney World. Cory's first novel. To tell you the truth, I
actually wasn't all that impressed with it, but I do think Cory's very much a
writer to watch, and I suspect ten years from now a lot of people will be
wishing they had a first of thisŠ $20.

LP658. Dozois, Gardner. Strange Days: Fabulous Journeys with Gardner Dozois.
NESFA Press, 2001. First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dj, new and unread. A
short story collection, not completely overlapping with Slow Dancing Through
Time and Geodesic Dreams. This also includes his 1995 travel diary, his novel
Strangers, and introductions to the works by people like Michael Swanwick,
George R. R. Martin, Ian MacLeod (whose name is misspelled on the back cover),
Kim Stanley Robinson, Robert Silverberg, etc. Gardner is such an excellent and
influential editor that it's easy to forget what a fine writer he was before
taking over Asimov's. You need it. Signed by introduction author Connie Willis.
REDUCED PRICE. $27.

LP482. Duncan, Andy (Michael Bishop, John Kessel). Beluthahatchie and Other
Stories. Golden Gryphon, 2000. First Edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj.
Introduction by Michael Bishop and afterword by John Kessel. His first book, a
great short story collection by any measure. You need one. Highly recommended.
REDUCED PRICE. $19.

LP1009. Dunsany, Lord (aka Edward John Morton Drax Plunkett, 18th Baron Dunsany)
(edited by S. T. Joshi). The Pleasures of a Futuroscope. Hippocampus Press,
2003. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in


from Hippocampus, which has previously done only trade paperbacks, and I'm not
sure how large the print run was. $31.

LP486. Finney, Jack. Marion's Wall. Simon & Schuster, 1973. First edition
hardback, an ex-library copy with all the usual flaws (see Ex-Library Note),
otherwise VG+/F- with some spine lean and a thin, dime-width stain affecting the
bottom of the first twenty pages or so. Filmed as Maxie. REDUCED PRICE. $5.

LP1010. Francis, ****. Enquiry. Harper & Row, 1969. First U.S. edition (stated,
with numberline ending in 2 on last page), hardback, a near Fine copy with
slight lean, head a trifle soft, and slight bump at heel in a VG- dj with an
irregular 1/2" chip at head, affecting the E and N in the title, and a longer
1" associated semi-closed tear going down into the Q, and a very shallow (1/16")
chip across bottom of spine, otherwise complete with touches of dust staining.
An early (what else?) horse racing mystery from this Edgar Award winner, and a
nice, affordable American first for the collector on a budget. $20.

LP487. Fuentes, Carlos. The Good Conscience. Ivan Oblensky, Inc., 1961. First
edition hardback ("First Printing" stated), an Ex-Library copy will all the
usual flaws (see Ex-Library Note), otherwise G+/NF- with wear to head and heel
as well as a thin line staining at top and bottom boards (almost certainly from
an old style library dust jacket protector), front hinge starting to crack and
shallow chipping at dj head. His second novel. REDUCED PRICE. $40.

LP1012. Grafton, Sue. "D" is for Deadbeat. First edition hardback ("First
Edition" and a numberline beginning with 1), an Ex-Library copy, with all the
usual flaws (see Ex-Library Note), otherwise Good+ with significant wear to
bottom boards, wear at corners, spine-leaned, and front gutter mended, in a NF+
dj with a touch of wrinkling at head. There's a also a note written in pencil on
RFE stating that the book has "light water damage;" after looking closely, I
noticed the first few pages had very slight signs of staining at the very edges,
and the rear cover had a faintly visible water-line across the bottom of the
boards; if it hadn't been for the note I probably wouldn't have noticed it
against the other Ex-Library flaws. Kinsey Millhone mystery. Decent placeholder
first edition for the mystery collector on a budget, or a decent dj possibly
salvageable with time, patience, and the right tools (again, see that Ex-Library
note, as this has all the usual APL dj flaws). $20.

LP93. Hamilton, Peter F. The Neutronium Alchemist. MacMillan (UK), 1997. First
edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Huge (999 page)
sequel to The Reality Dysfunction. REDUCED PRICE. Signed by Hamilton. $80.

LP846. Kelley, James Patrick. Strange But Not a Stranger. Golden Gryphon, 2002.
First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. His second
Golden Gryphon collection. REDUCED PRICE. $19.

LP848. Kress, Nancy. Nothing Human. Golden Gryphon, 2003. First edition
hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Original novel of possible
alien contact with children in a decayed future by this Hugo and Nebula winning
author. Given it's small press origins, I expect this to be somewhat harder to
find (and sell out more quickly) than her recent novels from Tor. REDUCED PRICE.
$23.

LP671. Landis, Jeff. Impact Parameter and other Quantum Realities. Golden
Gryphon, 2001. First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dj. Short story collection.
I haven't read all of these, but the ones I have read are very good indeed, and
Landis is one of the best hard SF short fiction writers working today. REDUCED
PRICE. $19.

LP677. Lessing, Doris. Briefing for a Descent into Hell. Alfred A. Knopf Inc.,
1971. First U.S. hardback edition, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws
(see Ex-Library Note), otherwise NF-/F-, with light liquid staining to top
stained edges of book which doesn't affect the pages themselves at all.
Slipstream "inner space" novel of a man's fantastic journeys inside his own
head, and of doctors' attempts to "cure" him. Modern Fantasy 100 list. REDUCED
PRICE. $5.

LP130. Levin, Ira. Rosemary's Baby. Random House, 1967. First edition hardback,
an ex-library copy, with all the usual flaws (see Ex-Library Note), otherwise
VG-/VG. Well-worn, with soiling to top edge, boards starting to show through at
top and bottom, spine leaning and concave, and leaves just starting to loosen.
Fantasy 100 list, Modern Fantasy 100 list, King list. Affordable first of a
landmark work. REDUCED PRICE. $5

LP416. Long, Frank Belknap. The Early Long. Doubleday, 1975. First edition
hardback, an ex-library copy with very ugly yellowing tape attaching dj to book,
wear to bottom boards, slight wear at head, pocket and stamps on FFE,
bleed-through of decaying tape onto front cover, producing a tape-sized oily
looking stain to dj front, and a sticker to dj spine, so G+/VG. Despite those
flaws, the book itself is quite structurally sound and makes an acceptable space
filler or reading copy. REDUCED PRICE. $8.

LP1016. MacLeod, Ian. Breathmoss and Other Exhalations. Golden Gryphon, 2004.
First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. McLeod's
second collection of fiction, following Arkham House's Voyages by Starlight. All
Ian MacLeod's short fiction is worth reading. As a special bonus, the first two
people ordering a copy of this book also get a free copy of the preview chapbook
which includes an excerpt from the award-winning title novella. $24.

LP680. MacLeod, Ken. The Stone C****. Legend (UK), 1996. First edition hardback,
a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with a trace of wear here and there, otherwise new and
unread. His second (and, IMHO, best) novel, and second in the Fall Revolution
sequence, an extravagant, hard science, postcyberpunk space opera. Signed by
MacLeod. Highly recommended. REDUCED PRICE. $18.

LP1017. (MacLeod, Ken) Andrew M. Butler & Farah Mendlesohn, editors. The True
Knowledge of Ken MacLeod. The Science Fiction Foundation (UK), 2003. First
edition hardback a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Collection of essays
on Ken MacLeod's work, including two essays by MacLeod. The total print run on
the first edition was only 350 copies. 2004 Hugo Award nominee for Best Related
Work (aka The Category Formerly Known as Best Non-Fiction Whose Name is Now an
Unpronounceable Symbol). $39.

LP1018. McAuley, Paul [J.]. Whole Wide World. HarperCollins/Voyager (UK), 2001.
First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with a tiny bit of crimping at
head and the barest trace of edgewear, otherwise new and apparently unread.
They evidently took the J. out of his name in hopes of fooling the computers and
making this his breakthrough mainstream technothriller. Actually looks like an
SF murder mystery. This UK edition precedes the Tor edition by a year. $15.

LP142. Mooney, Ted. Easy Travel to Other Planets. Farrar Straus Giroux, 1981.
First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj. Slipstream SF novel that coined the
phrase "information sickness." Very well written. Sterling slipstream list.
REDUCED PRICE. $24.

LP739. Moor****, Michael (Alan Moore). Firing the Cathedral. PS Publishing (UK),
2002. First edition hardback, one of only 400 numbered hardback copies signed by
Moor**** and introduction author Alan Moore, Fine in Fine dj, new and unread. A
new Jerry Cornelius novella. Now out of print from the publisher. REDUCED PRICE
$34.

LP149. Newman, Kim. The Night Mayor. Simon & Schuster (UK), 1989. First edition
hardback, Fine in a Fine dj. Author's first novel, a cybernoir set in a virtual
city drawn from b&w film. REDUCED PRICE. $11.

LP636. Olson, Ted. Ranch on the Laramie. Atlantic Monthly Press/Little Brown,
1973. First edition (stated), an ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws (see
Ex-Library Note), otherwise G+/NF+, with significant wear to bottom boards and
at head, and spine slightly concave, but the dj is quite nice. A memoir of
ranch life in Wyoming. (Sometimes you pick up things at a library sale on a
hunch...) REDUCED PRICE. $10.

LP1020. Robinson, Kim Stanley. Green Mars. Bantam Spectra, 1994.First U.S.
edition, hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws (see Ex-Library
Note), otherwise VG with trace of wear to bottom boards, general dirt to page
block edges, and spine starting to detach from page block back (though still
firmly attached on either side), in a Fine- dj. Second book in the Mars trilogy,
and a Hugo Award winner. Even though the UK HarperCollins edition precedes, this
U.S. edition actually seems scarcer these days. $25.

LP184. Silverberg, Robert. Tower of Glass. Scribners, 1970. I think
this is a second printing (Code B-2.71 (C) on copyright page), hardback,
NF/NF, with head and heel wear to book itself, some sun darkening to white
cover, and a 3/4" tear at top front cover. REDUCED PRICE. $5.

LP1021. Sterling, Bruce. The Zenith Angle. Del Rey, 2004. First edition
hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Bruce's latest. $23.

LP1022. Stross, Charles. The Atrocity Archive. Golden Gryphon, 2004. First
edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Alternate history
story where the Nazis opened a Transdimensional gate to evil entities, with a
distinct whiff of Cthulhuoid horror about it (ala Stross' own "A Colder War").
Looks like great fun. $24.

LP1024. Townsend, Pete. Horse's Neck. Houghton Mifflin, 1985. First edition
hardback, a Fine- copy with a slight bump at head in a VG dj with two 1/2"
semi-closed tears on back cover (with associated triangular creasing), slight
wear at dj head and heel, and small spots of very light brown staining on inside
front flap. Yes, that Pete Townsend, guitarist and composer for The Who, and who
has often expressed an interest in literature. Collection of short stories. I
flipped through a few pages and the prose seems competent. An interesting
curiosity. $5.

LP1025. Updike, John. A Month of Sundays. Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. First edition
hardback (stated), a Fine- copy in a Fine- dj with slight bumps at head and heel
and the barest tarce of edgewear. Updike's seventh novel. $10.

LP1026. VanderMeer, Jeff, and Mark Roberts, editors (Neil Gaiman, China
Mieville, Alan Moore, Michael Moor****, Paul Di Filippo, Steve Aylett, Brian
Stableford, Steve Rasnic Tem, Michael Bishop, Richard Calder, Kage Baker, Harvey
Jacobs, etc.). The Thackery T. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric and
Discredited Diseases. Night Shade Books, 2003. First edition hardback, a Fine
copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. A very funny (if the segments I heard at the
2002 World Fantasy Convention are any indication) "non-fiction" book on
non-existent diseases, with a great lineup. 2004 Hugo Award nominee for Best
Related Work. $23.

LP1027. VanderMeer, Jeff, and Mark Roberts, editors (Neil Gaiman, China
Mieville, Alan Moore, Michael Moor****, Paul Di Filippo, Steve Aylett, Brian
Stableford, Steve Rasnic Tem, Michael Bishop, Richard Calder, Kage Baker, Harvey
Jacobs, etc.). The Thackery T. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric and
Discredited Diseases. Night Shade Books, 2003 (AKA 2004; the trade edition
precedes by several months). First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj,
one of 650 numbered, limited copies signed by all the contributors, new and
unread. A very funny (if the segments I heard at the 2002 World Fantasy
Convention are any indication) "non-fiction" book on non-existent diseases, with
a great lineup. This is the limited edition. Books signed by Neil Gaiman tend to
disappear quickly. Books signed by China Mieville tend to disappear quickly.
This is signed by both of them. I only have one, and it was strangely difficult
to get ahold of. 2004 Hugo Award nominee for Best Related Work. $45.

LP643. Warner, Harry, Jr. A Wealth of Fable. SciFi Press, 1992. First hardback
edition and first revised edition thus, having been preceded by several
paperback incarnations, Fine in a Fine dj, new and unread in a dj protector.
Subtitled "an informal history of science fiction fandom in the 1950s." Winner
of the 1993 Hugo Award for Best Nonfiction, and an important do***ent in the
history of science fiction fandom. REDUCED PRICE. $19.

LP1028. Wellman, Manly Wade. The Hanging Stones. Doubleday, 1982. First edition
hardback, an ex-library copy, with all the usual flaws (see Ex-Library Note),
otherwise VG with worn boards at head and slight spine lean, in a Fine- dj with
a few tiny spots of staining along rear dj fold edge. Silver John novel. $7.

Trade Paperbacks (including proofs, chapbooks, etc.)

LP456. Barrett, Neal, Jr. Interstate Dreams. Mojo Press, 1999. First edition
trade paperback original (TPO), first state with title page facing the wrong
direction, Fine, apparently unread. Offbeat story about a vet with the power to
pick any lock or slip by any alarm. Signed by Barrett. Back in stock after a
long absence. $15.

LP1030. Kaufman, Lloyd, and James Gunn (Roger Corman). All I Need to Know About
Filmmaking I Learned From The Toxic Avenger. Berkley, 1998. First edition trade
paperback original (TPO), a Fine- copy with a very minor bump at heel and the
barest traces of edgewear, otherwise apparently new and unread. "The shocking
true story of Troma Studios," which brought us such cinematic masterpieces as
The Toxic Avenger and Chopper Chicks in Zombietown. Low-budget filmmaking, the
Troma way. A bit unusual for my list, but it looks like a lot of fun, and I know
at least one hardcore Troma fan. $13.

LP1031. Schow, David J. Bullets of Rain. Dark Alley, 2003. First edition trade
paperback original (TPO), a Fine copy, new and unread. The first new novel in
over a decade from one of horror's most interesting writers. Came out with
almost no fanfare. Nice blurb from Joe R. Lansdale. $13.

LP1032. Volsky, Paula. The Grand Ellipse. Bantam Spectra, 2000. Advanced Reading
Copy (trade paperback format) of the first hardback edition, a NF+ copy with
bumping at heel and slight bumping at head, otherwise new and unread. Looks
vaguely steampunkish. $9.

LP1033. Wolfe, Gene. Talk of Mandrakes. Sirius Fiction, 2003. First edition
chapbook, one of only 90 numbered copies, a Fine copy, new and unread, still in
publisher's plastic bag. Note that all numbered copies (along with some of the
26 lettered copies, which only differed by having a different wrapper color)
were sold auctioned off by the publisher on eBay, so they never made it into the
regular distribution channels. $35.

Mass Market Paperbacks

LP1034. Davidson, Avram. Peregrine Primus. Ace, 1977. First paperback edition, a
Fine- copy, with tiny crease to bottom rear corner and two long, extremely
faint, perfectly straight, non-breaking creases to rear cover. Dark Ages story
of "dragons, whores, Huns, Roman legions, emperors and the most fantastic
collection of mysteries and adventures." A very nice copy. $3.

LP1035. ****, Philip K. Radio Free Albemuth. Avon 1987. Paperback reprint, an
Ex-Library copy that has had the covers hardbound, with all the usual flaws,
otherwise VG with yellowing pages. Nice sturdy reading copy. $4.

LP1036. Ellison, Harlan. Alone Against Tomorrow. Collier, 1972. Paperback
reprint, a Fine- copy with just the barest traces of edgewear, otherwise tight,
square, and apparently unread. Short story collection, contains "I Have No Mouth
and I Must Scream" and "'Repent, Harlequin!' Said the Ticktockman" among others,
which is enough to put a Recommended stamp on this one. $5.

LP1037. Ellison, Harlan. The Beast That Shouted Love at the Heart of the World.
Signet, 1974. First Signet edition, paperback, Near Fine with crease along back
spine join, a few pinpoint spits of rubbing to front cover, neat name on blurb
page, and a trace of edgewear, otherwise tight and apparently unread. Short
story collection containing the title story, "A Boy And His Dog," "Along the
Scenic Route," "Shattered Like a Glass Goblin," and "Santa Claus vs. S. P. I. D.
E. R." among others. $5

LP1038. Ellison, Harlan (Henry Sleaser, Robert Silverberg). The Deadly Streets.
Pyramid, 1975. First Pyramid edition and first edition thus, paperback, a Fine-
copy with neat name on blurb page and the barest trace of edgewear, otherwise
new and apparently unread. Short story collection. This edition adds the stories
"Rat Hater," "The Man With the Golden Tongue," "The Hippie-Slayer," "Sob Story"
(with Henry Sleaser), and "Ship-Shape Pay-Off" (with Robert Silverberg). Cover
by Leo and Diane Dillon. $5.

LP1039. Ellison, Harlan. From the Land of Fear. Belmont Tower, 1967. Paperback
reprint, a Fine- copy with neat interior name, trace of edgewear, and slightly
uneven coloring to top page edges, otherwise flawless. $5.

LP1040. Ellison, Harlan. The Glass Teat. Pyramid, 1975. First Pyramid edition,
paperback, a NF-copy with a glue wrinkle running the length of the spine and a
name on inside front cover. Collection of Ellison's TV criticism. Cover by Leo
and Diane Dillon. $5.

LP1041. Ellison, Harlan. The Other Glass Teat. Pyramid, 1975. First edition
paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with a neat name on inside front cover,
tiny spots of wrinkling to spine, a phantom crease to rear top corner, and the
barest traces of edgewear at corners, otherwise tight, square and apparently
unread. Ellison's second collection of TV criticism. $15.

LP1042. Ellison, Harlan. I Have No Mouth and I Must Scream. Ace, 1983. Paperback
reprint, a VG copy with wrinkles and creasing along spine, crease along front
join, and general wear. Short story collection, including the Hugo and
Nebula-winning title story and "Pretty Maggie Moneyeyes." $5.

LP1044. Ellison, Harlan. Over the Edge. Belmont Tower, 1972. Paperback reprint,
a Fine- copy, with neat name on blurb page, otherwise apparently new and unread.
Short story collection, including "the Prowler in the City at the Edge of the
World." $5

LP1043. Ellison, Harlan. Spider Kiss (aka Rockabilly). Pyramid, 1975. First
Pyramid Edition, paperback, a NF- copy with wrinkling along spine with a few
spots of edgewear and neat name on inside front cover. otherwise tight and
apparently unread. Originally published as Rockabilly. Cover by Leo and Diane
Dillon. $5.

LP1045. Hinz, Christopher. The Paratwa. Tor, 1995. First (and only) U.S.
paperback edition, a Fine- copy with a few tiny pinprick abrasions to rear
cover, otherwise tight, square, new, and unread. A beautiful copy of a very
uncommon paperback. $25.

LP1046. Lafferty, R. A. Strange Doings. DAW, 1973. Paperback reprint, a Near
Fine- copy with small spots and faint edge staining on rear cover , but no spine
creases; a nice, square copy. $3.

LP1047. Lee, Tanith, Red as Blood. DAW, 1983. First edition paperback original,
an Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws, rebound as a plasticized hardback,
otherwise VG with page darkening. Nice sturdy reading copy of Lee's acclaimed
fairytale reworkings ("Tales from the Sisters Grimmer). $6.

LP1048. Zelazny, Roger. Dilvish the Damned. Del Rey, 1982. First edition
paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with small stamped numbers at head and
heel, and the barest trace of edgewear, otherwise tight, square, and apparently
unread. Collection of Dilvish stories. A very attractive copy. $5.

Lawrence Person
Lame Excuse Books
Stock available online at http://www.tomfolio.com (searched by http://www.bookfinder.com), or
at:
http://www.io.com/~lawrence/lame.html
  Reply With Quote


  sponsored links


Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes




Copyright Š 2006 SmartyDevil.com - Dies Mies Jeschet Boenedoesef Douvema Enitemaus -
666