Mombu the Medicine Forum sponsored links

Go Back   Mombu the Medicine Forum > Medicine > psa > 72
User Name
Password
REGISTER NOW! Mark Forums Read

sponsored links


Reply
 
1 6th February 20:38
chip orange
External User
 
Posts: 1
Default psa > 72


My father-in-law has a PSA now of over 72; I'm trying to support my wife as
she copes with this, but I really have no good feel for how bad this bad
really is? Her father has been dealing with prostate cancer for many years,
but it's risen from 6 to 72 in one year.

Can anyone help me interpret this?

thanks.
  Reply With Quote


  sponsored links


2 6th February 20:38
jimhoney
External User
 
Posts: 1
Default psa > 72


I hate to answer a question with a bunch of other questions, but when you
say his PSA was 6, do you mean that he had some form of treatment for
prostate cancer in the past?

Also, what is his present age and his general state of health? And what is
the typical lifespan of men in his family?

You will get some good nonmedical advice from this group.

jimhoney
  Reply With Quote
3 7th February 15:25
chip orange
External User
 
Posts: 1
Default psa > 72


Sure, I understand, I should have filled in a little history, I was just in
shock because he had to be admitted to the hospital yesterday.

Yes, he's 78 and at age 72 or so he had to have the implantation of
radioactive seeds in his prostate. This seemed to control it for some
years, but in the last year or 2 his PSA has been creeping back up, so
recently they put him on hormone supression therapy.

He's had some cancer spread to his bones recently, with some point radiation
to control it, but has generally gotten much sicker very recently, and that,
along with the psa of 72, has caused him to be admitted to the hospital for
supportive therapy. Of course they also need to run some tests.


thanks for your help.

Chip
  Reply With Quote
4 8th February 07:20
chip orange
External User
 
Posts: 1
Default psa > 72


Thanks Curtis, you have the facts as I know them.

My question, is, what does this sudden jump of the psa to 72 indicate?

fyi, you're quite right, he is receiving radiation for the bone pain.

thanks.

Chip
  Reply With Quote
5 8th February 07:20
palmer_ent
External User
 
Posts: 1
Default psa > 72


hi chip - simply put, it means that the prostate cancer is growing a lot
faster. since i don't know what his previous psa's were before, i don't
know what his doubling rate is. so the 72 - even though it is a number
- would have a different meaning if his last psa was 60 as compared to
25. the 25 means that the cancer has advanced or grown quite a bit as
compared to the 60 which means that the cancer hasn't that much.

the radiation will help but takes a little time to response. also
strontium 89 treatments will help.

hope that helps.

~ curtis

knowledge is power - growing old is mandatory - growing wise is optional
  Reply With Quote
6 9th February 01:52
chip orange
External User
 
Posts: 1
Default psa > 72


Curtis, every bit helps.

His last PSA was around 15 or so, so I take this jump to 72 to be quite bad
news then.

They're now offering him chemo, but I don't have any other info (like is his
PC hormone refractive, and so are they discontinuing the lupron or not).
I'm guessing that if the PSA jumps from 15 to 72, while taking lupron, in a
very short period of time, then it must be refractive???

thanks again,

Chip
  Reply With Quote
7 9th February 01:52
palmer_ent
External User
 
Posts: 1
Default psa > 72


hi chip - while your F-I-L was on lupron, his psa should have stayed
before .1 or undetectable. then, it jumped above .1 and started to
climb. do you do went this happened?

also, how long ago was the psa ran and his psa results were 15. if i
knew that, i could give you an idea about his doubling rate.

he is probably still on lupron, it shuts down the hormone sensitive
pca, and the chemo is being used to treat the non hormone sensitive pca.

if you may have noticed, he also lost weight lately.

hope this helps

~ curtis

knowledge is power - growing old is mandatory - growing wise is optional
  Reply With Quote
8 9th February 10:17
chip orange
External User
 
Posts: 1
Default psa > 72


Curtis,

I believe it was about 6 months ago that he had a PSA of 18 and started the
lupron. I believe it's gone up to 72 in that time.

Yes, he has lost weight (what is that indicative of?). He had to go into
the hospital because of vommeting and not eating or drinking (thought to be
a complication of the radiation to the bones).

Chip
  Reply With Quote
9 9th February 10:17
palmer_ent
External User
 
Posts: 1
Default psa > 72


hi chip - going from a psa of 18 to 72 in six months is a sign of
advanced prostate cancer. since the lupron didn't slow it down that
much lends itself to the same conclusion.

weight loss is common is the finally stages as well as the eating
problems. the prostate cancer is not just in his bones. that is the
sites of choice, it seems like once they get a foothold, then they go
for the softer tissue organs.

i guess my next question is - how much weight has he lost?

my advice - is to make as many memories as you can. bring the video
camera, set it in the corner and let it run. have him tell about the
family history and events.

what does the family think as to his condition? how serious do they
think it is? how is everyone taking this?

~ curtis

knowledge is power - growing old is mandatory - growing wise is optional
  Reply With Quote


  sponsored links


Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes




Copyright 2006 SmartyDevil.com - Dies Mies Jeschet Boenedoesef Douvema Enitemaus -
666