Mombu the Medicine Forum sponsored links

Go Back   Mombu the Medicine Forum > Medicine > Symptoms of too much Synthroid (heart)
User Name
Password
REGISTER NOW! Mark Forums Read

sponsored links


Reply
 
1 24th January 07:07
stitcher317
External User
 
Posts: 1
Default Symptoms of too much Synthroid (heart)


I was diagnosed as hypo in Jan. (TSH 4.89). Not out of range but was
feeling horrible. Dr. started me on 100mcg Synthroid. 6 weeks later
my TSH was 0.062 so she lowered the Synthroid to .88mcg. 6 weeks
later I was at 0.9 so I was lowered this time to .75mcg. That was 4
weeks ago. Most of my hypo symptoms have disappeared but I still get
very tired in the afternoon and I continue to be anxious and
depressed. Now, I have the gnawing hungry feeling most of the time and
also have experienced a spasm type feeling in my esophogus (sp!) I
have been on Prilosec so Dr. doesn't think I am having a problem with
gastric reflux, etc. My head and ears feel buzzy and I have gotten my
dizziness back. Previously had Vestibular Neuritis (Viral inner ear
infection) but had cleared up. Question... can being on too much
Synthroid cause these feelings? My heart rate is low (55) and blood
pressure runs around 110/65, Also, I am not feeling jittery any any
way.....I have had this tummy problem for about 2 weeks. Getting
worse. Dr. won't retest my TSH until June 22nd....Anyone have any
experience like this on too much Synthroid?
  Reply With Quote


  sponsored links


2 24th January 07:08
theresa hayley
External User
 
Posts: 1
Default Symptoms of too much Synthroid (synthroid serotonin thyroid)


I was on too much thyroid and what I noticed is that all of the symptoms
were amplified, e.g. more exhausted than ever, more irritable than ever,
more moody, etc. Someone had told me at the forum on thyroid.about.com that
too much could make me feel like that. So I cut back - I had just been to
the doc and she told me to not change my dose. She thought that perhaps my
serotonin was off so she wanted me to take Lexapro. Well, the Lexapro made
me feel worse after just 5 days so I stopped that and then cut back on the
synthroid. I cut back from takine 450 mg Synthroid to what I am taking now
.... .375 mg Synthroid. Within 3 days I was feeling like "normal" (whatever
that is) so I'm sticking to this dose for now.
  Reply With Quote
3 24th January 07:08
herman family
External User
 
Posts: 1
Default Symptoms of too much Synthroid (down synthroid thyroid)


You are probably right about being on the hyper side. Since you have to
wait only a few more days, stay on this synthroid dose until the test is
taken. If you drop levels now, then you will affect the test numbers, and
fool the doctor into thinking all is well. After the test, ask to drop down
a bit. You might feel a lot better on 50 mcg.

This is likely to be a temporary respite. The thyroid will eventually
weaken and over the next few years your dosage may again rise up to 125 mcg.

Incidentally, starting on 100 mcg for that minor of a thyroid condition
sounds a bit reckless. Usually one starts at 25 mcg and moves up to
titrate. This is the first downward first titration I've heard of. It also
has the expected results of sending you hyper.

Michael
  Reply With Quote
4 24th January 08:58
steve
External User
 
Posts: 1
Default Symptoms of too much Synthroid (migraine stomach thyroid)


Many of us here experience the same thing: dizziness mediated by
thyroid hormone level. Often this dizziness can be due to vestibular
migraine, which you can google for more info.

Things that have helped me: vitamin D (1000 to 2000 IU per day),
cytomel (about 10 mcg per day), and florinef. You might think about
trying some of those.

Many of us here also get stomach problems from Synthroid. Switching
brands to a generic form, Levoxyl, made a huge difference for me.
  Reply With Quote
5 24th January 08:59
julie e
External User
 
Posts: 1
Default Symptoms of too much Synthroid (esophagus throat)


I'm not on too much Synthroid, but I have definitely had the spasm feeling
in my throat / esophagus, too. The ENT Dr. wanted to scope me to see if
gastric reflux was causing it. I have doubts that this is the cause, but
what do I know I "would" like to know what is causing it.

Julie E.
  Reply With Quote


  sponsored links


6 24th January 08:59
stitcher317
External User
 
Posts: 1
Default Symptoms of too much Synthroid (migraine stomach)


Would you expect it's possible for the Synthroid to cause stomach
problems 4-5 months after starting Rx? I should have kept a diary from
the beginning of replacement. Interesting you should mention the
"reckless" treatment of starting out with a high dose and going
backward. This was started by my family dr. in Fl. in Jan. New dr.
up north was surprised, too. She said that was the reverse of what
she would do. I questioned the Fl. dr. about her decision at the time
and asked her how she decided on that dose. Her comment was: I just
look at you, your size, and general energy level. She said she
thought I could handle the higher dose because I was small and active!
I am also 62 years old....she suggested that a low starting dose was
appropriate for a large, lethargic person saying the higher dose would
be too much of a "shock" to that type of individual.....All I want now
is to get rid of the buzzing, dizzy feeling.....No on has suggested
vestibular migraine but I do have all the symptoms. ENT ruled out
Meniere's. I will seek out the google site on this
disorder.....Thanks to everyone for your input. Certainly a bright
group of people..
Linda
  Reply With Quote
7 24th January 10:49
theresa hayley
External User
 
Posts: 1
Default Symptoms of too much Synthroid (stomach thyroid)


Oh, please tell me more. What stomach problems do you get out there in
thyroid land? My stomach is always bugging me (gas mainly) and it seems so
much more than people around me. I seem to live on GasX and have to avoid
so many foods which still doesn't always help.
  Reply With Quote
8 24th January 10:49
bj
External User
 
Posts: 1
Default Symptoms of too much Synthroid (thyroid)


(a) Levoxyl is NOT a generic. It is a brand name, just as Synthroid is.
There are other brand names. There may also be generics, depending on where
you are. And with thyroid meds, it's not a good idea to change brands
without being retested after a few weeks, to re-check that the dose is
correct -- you may need a different dose in a different brand!

(b) some people have adverse reactions (see the full PI, it's not a secret)
from dyes or fillers in various pills. Try a different dose-strength pill,
or a different brand. Levoxyl is, I believe, lactose free, which may be of
interest to some people. And I think all the brands have one strength pill
that has no dye. You can add & cut & adjust your pill-schedule to make up
the needed average dose.
bj


always bugging me (gas mainly) and it seems so much more than people around
me. I seem to live on GasX and have to avoid so many foods which still doesn't always help.


brands to a generic form, Levoxyl, made a huge difference for me.
  Reply With Quote
9 24th January 10:49
kevin g. rhoads
External User
 
Posts: 1
Default Symptoms of too much Synthroid (stomach heart prilosec sphincter thyroid)


1) lowering dose because TSH is 0.9 could have been a mistake
2) low heart rate and BP of 110/65 are symptoms of being HYPO-,
unless you are a marathoner or other long distance runner in
training
3) buzzy head and dizziness could be hyper- or hypo-
4) anxious and depressed could be hyper- or hypo-
5) getting very tired in the afternoon is more likey hypo-,
but could be hyper-
6) gastric reflux is common when someone who has been hypo-
starts getting thyroid meds -- I think it is because the
production of stomach acid returns to normal (from low)
faster than the esophageal sphincter recovers muscle tone
IF you were ALREADY on prilosec before starting T4, the
prilosec dosage may be inadequate for your present condition
The fact that you having a "gnawing hungry" feeling most
of the time seems to indicate the same thing -- too much
stomach acid, prilosec dose is inadequate.

Overall, I really doubt you could be medicated to hyper-
when your heart rate is 55 and your BP is 110/65. I suspect
the last dose adjustment, from 88 to 75 micrograms was
a mistake. Ask for a full thyroid panel, with tests of T3
and T4 serum levels, not just TSH. I suspect that it will
come back with T3 either out of range low or in the lowest part
of the normal range. The T4 level will help diagnosis. If you
are overmedicated, T4 will be out of range on the high side and
T3 will be up there also. More likely, serum levels of T3 adn T4
will indicate UNDERdosing.

TSH is useful as a screening test, but it has never been proven
to be useful as a dose monitoring test. That is based on several
unproven assumptions. All available evidence shows that monitoring
dose solely by TSH level tends to lead to a large portion of patients
being underdosed.

Disclaimer: my doctorate is in engineering, not medicine.
  Reply With Quote
10 24th January 10:49
skipperbeers
External User
 
Posts: 1
Default Symptoms of too much Synthroid


Richard Alford postulated those effects were caused by the athlete making
himself hypothyroid, and that kind of running doesn't really create good

There's also a problem here in that in part because of the low acid level (Or
the lack of "intrinsic factor" which may be different, I really don't
understand) we have problems absorbing B-12. Low B-12 causes fatigue, and
nerve problems, and could probably make someone feel dizzy because of those
nerve issues.

My wife was one of those people who took B-12 shots before thyroid diagnosis
becuase it made her feel a lot better.

Anyway, Prilosec will block B-12 absorption, so in order to overcome problems
caused by low B-12 if you are on Prilosec, shots for a while may be a good
idea, and you may feel a lot better after.

Skipper
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes




Copyright 2006 SmartyDevil.com - Dies Mies Jeschet Boenedoesef Douvema Enitemaus -
666